Boards and Commissions

AIRCRAFT NOISE & AIR POLLUTION ABATEMENT COMMITTEE
Co-Chair, VEH Analyst for FAA Affairs Rob Liebowitz
Member Howard Berkfenfeld
Member Ellen Blank
Member Robyn Brattner
Member Kevin Cavanagh
Member Jane Goldberg
Member Sammy Janowitz
Member Donna Liebowitz
Member Natalie Mansbach
Member Michelle Morgenstern
Member Laurence Spier

 

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD
Chair Spencer Kanis
Deputy Chair Brett Rosenfeld
Member Sol Niego
Member Adam Cymbler
Member Cliff Lewisohn
Member Erica Montalbano
Member Jon Morris
Member David Fisher
Chair Emeritus Jess Drabkin

 

BOARD OF APPEALS
Chair Michael Kosinski
Member Lisa Blaustein
Member John Wagner
Member Stanley Dessen
Member David Diamond
Ad-hoc David Streiner
Ad-hoc Andrew Crabtree

 

BLOOD DRIVE COMMITTEE
Chair Cliff Lewisohn

 

BUILDING, ZONING, TREE REVIEW COMMITTEE
Chair Sol Niego
Member Eric Meyer
Member Spencer Kanis
Member Gregg Siper
Member Ramin Emouna
Member Carmen Krauss
Member Erica Montalbano

 

CANINE ACTIVITIES
Co-Chair Jackie Mansbach
Co-Chair Leslie Spelke

 

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITTEE
Chair Judi Winters

 

FRIENDS FOR FRIENDS COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Robbie Pomerantz
Co-Chair Landon Allen
Co-Chair Andrew Meyerson
Member Jodi Golden
Member Dorie Meyerson
Member Jarred Allen

 

HEALTH/MEDICAL COMMISSION
Chair Dr. Philip Perlman
Member Marjorie Pugatch
Member Dr. Steven Allen
Member Dr. Aaron Cohen
Member Dr. Guy Mintz
Member Dr. William Blau
Member Dr. Mark Silberman
Member Dr. David Eric Bernstein
Member Dr. Jason Lipetz
Member Dr. Paul Levy
Member Cheryl Cohen
Member Dr. Jay Dubowsky

 

KIDS IN THE PARK COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Robyn Brattner
Co-Chair Ellie Tulumba
Vice Chair Alethea Shapiro
Member Risa Eshaghian
Member Tracey Fiddle
Member Jodi Golden
Member Rachel Liebman
Member Danielle Pradas
Member Elyse Sentner
Member Allyson Stumacher
Member Natalie Viener
Member Lauren Director
Member Keri Prestia
Supervising Trustee Emanuel Zuckerman
Supervising Trustee Clara Pomerantz
Supervising Trustee Stacey Siegel

 

MAYOR’S SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE
Co-Chair Stew Faden
Co-Chair Peter Wagner

 

NEIGHBORS FOR NEIGHBORS
Member Ramona Levy
Member Donna Liebowitz
Member Matthew Skidell
Member Jen Steinberg
Member Stephanie Goldman
Member Dorine Wulwick
Member Debbie Zucker
Member Tracy Zimmerman

 

PARK RULES REVIEW COMMITTEE
Chair Donna Liebowitz
Recording Secretary Natalie Mansbach
Member Rebecca Altman
Member Odellia Fischer
Member Adam Lustig
Member Jill Perlman
Member Eileen Reed
Member J. Walter Reed
Supervising Trustee Manny Zuckerman
Supervising Trustee Clara Pomerantz

 

PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION
Chair Michael R. Koblenz
Member Emanuel Zuckerman
Member Clara Pomerantz
Member Brian Meyerson
Member Stacey Siegel

 

PLAYGROUND COMMITTEE
Chair Erica Slavin-Montalbano

 

POWER/ENERGY COMMISSION
Chair Aaron Cohen
Member Amy Barash
Member Nelson G. DerAris
Member Bruce Joseph

 

PLANNING BOARD
Chair Steven Kafka
Member Craig Brooks
Member Jeff Glennon
Ad-hoc David Pollack
Ad-hoc Carmen Krauss
Ad-hoc Jamie Polon
Board Attorney Mitchell Cohen

 

ROAD REPAVEMENT COMMITTEE
Chair David Diamond
Member John Salerno

 

SENIOR ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
Chair Stanley Stern
Treasurer Irving Chernofsky
Member Phylis Friedlin
Member Barbara Klein
Member Joan Perilla
Member Eileen Reed

 

SECURITY COMMISSION
Co-chair Marc Spector
Co-chair Steve Mussman
Member Nick Diamantis
Member Donna Friedman
Member Dorie Meyerson
Member Jeff Sapper
Member Scott Fishkind
Member Wendy Bishop

 

TENNIS COMMITTEE
Member Eric Kobrick
Member Karen Richman
Member Brandy Brooks
Member Rachel Poplock
Member Mara Siskind
Member Danielle Altman

 

TRAFFIC AND SAFETY COMMISSION
Chair Steven Kafka
Member Peter Wagner
Member David Waldman

 

And the Civic Associations and Presidents who Independently Serve East Hills:
Red Ground Carmen Krauss
Strathmore Grant Sentner
Westwood Scott Fishkind
Cantebury Woods Jeff Glennon
Fairfield Park Adam Rappaport
Norgate Joel Sheinbaum
Potters Lane Boris Kotler
Unified Jason Lazar (Co-President)
Unified Lance Steir (Co-President)
Unified David Zarin (Co-President)
United Carmen Krauss
Northwood Lianna Berman (Co-President)
Northwood Rachel Poplock (Co-President)
Northwood Elizabeth Spicer (Co-President)
Woodhollow Nancy Schrieber